Free tool · Property led, not room led
Interior cost calculator for Indian homes
Every other calculator asks you to count wardrobes. You do not know those numbers yet, and neither does the vendor on day one. This one works the way a real estimate is built: from your property, your built-up area, the core material and the finish you want, priced against city benchmarks. It then splits the budget into modular, non-modular and on-site work, so you can see what a package price is quietly leaving out.
01 · Your property
Good. Use the built-up area printed on the plan, not the carpet area, so the estimate matches how vendors quote.
02 · Material specification
Hides fingerprints, forgiving on site.
03 · City benchmark applied
Competitive labour and a deep carpentry supply chain keep Hyderabad at the South India baseline. It is the city where package rates and site rates sit closest together.
Hyderabad band for this specification: ₹1,350 – ₹1,850 per sq.ft of built-up area
Indicative range · Hyderabad
₹14,20,000
to ₹19,45,000 before GST
1,050 sq.ft built-up · Plywood (BWP / BWR) core · Laminate matte / suede shutters
| Modular woodwork50% | ₹7,10,000 – ₹9,70,000 |
| Non-modular and loose18% | ₹2,55,000 – ₹3,50,000 |
| On-site works24% | ₹3,40,000 – ₹4,65,000 |
| Design, PM and taxes-in-scope8% | ₹1,15,000 – ₹1,55,000 |
Property value check
11.8% to 16.2% of property value · Inside the sensible band
This lands inside the 8% to 15% of property value range that most Indian self-use homes settle at, once scope is written honestly.
GST is charged over and above these figures. Appliances, fittings you buy directly and statutory society deposits are not included.
Check my real quote against thisFree score. No card required.
What sits inside each part of the budget
A package price usually covers the first block well, the second partly and the third barely at all. Read this list against your quote and mark what is missing, because missing scope is what turns a ₹ 17 lakh estimate into a much larger final bill.
Modular woodwork
50%
Factory or workshop built carcasses and shutters. This is where vendors compete hardest and where rate games hide.
- ·Modular kitchen base and wall units
- ·Tall unit and appliance housing
- ·Bedroom wardrobes, lofts and internal storage
- ·Vanity, utility and balcony storage
₹7,10,000 – ₹9,70,000 on this estimate
Non-modular and loose
18%
Carpentry that is measured on site plus everything that is bought rather than built.
- ·TV unit, crockery unit, study and pooja unit
- ·Beds, side tables, dining and seating
- ·Soft furnishing, curtains and blinds
- ·Mirrors, décor and styling
₹2,55,000 – ₹3,50,000 on this estimate
On-site works
24%
The part almost always missing from a headline package price. Ask for it line by line.
- ·Civil: demolition, brickwork, waterproofing, tile and dado
- ·Electrical: new points, DB changes, rewiring and switch plates
- ·Plumbing: shifting inlets, drain points, CP fittings
- ·False ceiling, cove lighting and profile lights
- ·Painting, putty and POP correction
- ·Countertop, backsplash and glass work
₹3,40,000 – ₹4,65,000 on this estimate
Design, PM and taxes-in-scope
8%
Drawings, site supervision, transport, hoisting, debris removal and post-handover snags.
- ·Design fee and working drawings
- ·Project management and supervision
- ·Transport, hoisting and society charges
- ·Site protection, cleaning and debris removal
₹1,15,000 – ₹1,55,000 on this estimate
How much of your property value should go into interiors
Interiors are the one home spend with no market correction. Anchoring the budget to property value, holding period and buyer profile is the simplest benchmark there is.
Functional
5% – 8%
₹6,00,000 – ₹9,60,000
Rentals, short holding period, essentials only.
Balanced
8% – 12%
₹9,60,000 – ₹14,40,000
Self-use family home held seven years or more.
Elevated
12% – 15%
₹14,40,000 – ₹18,00,000
Long-hold home, premium project, heavy entertaining.
Full-home bands, per sq.ft of built-up area
If you would rather sanity-check a single headline number, these are the national bands before city adjustment.
Essential
₹1,200 – ₹1,600 / sq.ft
Commercial ply, laminate finishes, standard hardware.
Premium
₹1,600 – ₹2,200 / sq.ft
BWP ply, acrylic or membrane, soft-close branded hardware.
Luxury
₹2,200 – ₹3,500 / sq.ft
BWP or HDF cores, PU and veneer, imported hardware and lighting.
